Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


is hiv-antibody test paper 100 safe?
Jun 17, 2001

hello dear sir,

i have once got a piece of hiv-antibody test paper from a doctor friend, and did the blood test myself at home. later i know the test paper use the hiv antigen to find the antibody, so i am very nervous and worried. it is said the antigen in that paper is made through gene engineering, but i still wonder during the procedure, if it is possible that the antigen can contain the dangerous hiv rna,though extremely rarely? can i be infected? shall i test it in a hospital for sure?

great thanks in advance.

Response from Dr. Henry

You can't get HIV infected from an HIV test paper. There is no intact infectious virus present for you to get infected from. KH



Previous
Severe itching
Next
mitochondrial toxicity- what is it

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement