Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Nausea Patch Drug Interactions/HAART
Jun 8, 2001

I suffer from stomach cramps & nausea often and am on Viracept, Combivir & Diflucan. A doctor friend of mine recommended a new 'patch' for nausea, but I'm concerned about drug interactions. Are you aware of this new patch for nausea & do you know of any negative interactions? What do you advise I do?

Response from Dr. Henry

The only nausea patch I am familiar with is the scopolamine patch. I would not expect any major drug interactions with your HIV drugs listed in your question. For nausea I also often use REglan and/or Marinol for a while. If the stomach cramps are associated with loose stools I have variable success with oat bran tablets or Os-cal tablets (good for calciun supplementation anyway) or immodium. KH



Previous
coinfection with HTLV?
Next
Carbon tablets for gas

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement