Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Red spots,svollen lymps,infected toung...
May 25, 2001

Hello! Im a swedish girl and hiv isnt so usal here so the information is bad about help, symptoms etc. I hope some body can answer me. I tested negativ after 42 days and have no symptoms but after 12 weeaks i get red spoots on my cheest, arms, eyelock, i get a infection with mushrooms in my mounth after 14 weeaks, and now aftwr 24 weeaks my lymps are swollen all over and i have one big tonsill and still this things on my toung! I think it must be hiv, I have never have one of this problems before!! Im so sceared to do a test, really how safe is a test after 42 days??? I have been tired for about 3 mounths and everything is getting down...Please help!

Response from Dr. Henry

Still unlikely to be HIV but I would get tested again at perhaps 3 months after any exposure that has you worried. Other sexually transmitted diseases can cause oral problems (herpes, gonorrhea) so you might consider getting checked for those if you have had any oral sex. Mononucleosis is another common condition that can cause those symptoms. KH



Previous
nodes
Next
lactic acidosis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement