Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Subtype testing
May 16, 2001

After possible exposure 1&1/2 years ago, and multiple Antibody 1&2 tests, p24's and a PCR last week, what else could I do to rule out a rare strain? Would a t-cell count put this to rest? My body seems to be drying out; dry mouth, dry flakey skin on the arms and legs. The PCR last week showed undectable as low as 50 copies. Is this enough to rule out a rare strain? I ask this panel because my own Doctor did not even know what subtype "O" was. Please help.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

T cell counts and testing are not specific or sensitive for the diagnosis of HIV infection. There has been enough HIV testing.



Previous
Unexplained hip and foot pain
Next
Sustiva and the Heart

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement