Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


antibodies time frame...
May 13, 2001

Dear Doc, 1). Whats the most common days does antibodies be visible in the blood screening after the initial infection? 2). What are the possible factors... why does other person's antibodies production might delay like 3 months to 6 months? is it because the person has still an oral thrush and mild stiffness (not pain) in his upper back? I tested 35 days and 90 days after risky exposure, both are non-reactive. I'll be going to get blood srceening test again 6 months + 1 day after that risky day in view of, I have asymptomatic oral thrush in my cheeks and tongue. I got it during the 10 days super burning sensation in my back,going to my neck,ears,chest,and appendix area. I got this 4 days after risky sexual exposure. Hope for your kind opinion. Thank you. I'm 22yrsold, 5'11", 59 kgs (slim), male.

Response from Dr. Henry

Most commonly persons test HIV antibody positive within 3 months after infection. Delays for seroconversion beyond 6 months are very rare. Your symptoms are non-specific. IF you test negataive at 6 months then some other explanation likely exists for your symptoms. KH



Previous
Buffalo Hump-Does Surgery Help?
Next
lymphnodes

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement