Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Pregnant
Mar 11, 2016

Is it safe if im taking Odimune on my six months pregnant and got running stomach. Does it affects my unborn child?

Response from Dr. Henry

It is generally safe to take Odimune (efavirenz, FTC, and tenofovir DF or Atripla in US) during pregnancy. It is beneficial for the baby by significantly decreasing the risk for HIV infection (often to less than 1-2%). Earlier there was concern about possible fetal/baby abnormalties basesd on animal studies but subsequent experience in humans has been very reassuring. Serious side effect to you or the baby directly from the Odimune are uncommon and are monitored by your HIV doctor. KH


Previous
Sushi
Next
DIETING

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement