Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Allergic to NSAIDs for cold/flu
Dec 11, 2015

Hi. Usually for a common cd or flu doctors prescribe acetaminophen and an anti inflamatory like naproxen or another NSAID. My problem is that I am allergic to all NSAIDs so my doctor prescribed me a corticoid steroid instead (dexsmetasone).

My question is.. this pills warning paper says that people with HIV shouldnt take it. I read somewhere that i can lower your defenses. I am undetectable on Atripla and CD4 of 600 already for 11 months (started on January). Is it risky to take it?

Thanks

Response from Dr. Henry

It is generally OK to take a corticosteroid spray for a patients taking Atripla. Oral steroids can have more side effects than inhaled steroids so should generally be used for short periods of time. If the dexamethasone is taken orally the efavirenz in Atripla could decrease its effectiveness by lowering drug levels. KH


Previous
rash
Next
Lipodystrophy / fat distribution and PEP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement