Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


not undetectable yet
Jun 19, 2014

Dr. , I am from Brazil! I started my hiv treatment with a viral load of 36.000. After one month it went down to 245 and after three months to 152. I am worried because I am not undetectable yet! Is it normal? I never missed a dose, but some times on saturdays I take my meds a few hours later (when I have a party or birthday) Is it ok to take at these ocasions a few hours later?? I Am taking lamivudine, tenofovir and efevirenz. thank you

Response from Dr. Henry

Can often take 1-4 months to reach undetectable with a drop to very low levels seen early (as in your case) and then frequently a slower drop to finally get to < 48-50 copies. Your situation is not that unusual. Missing no doses and regular clinic visits for monitoring recommended. KH



Previous
ALUVIA AND AMZID SIDE EFFECT
Next
Numbness in toes and feet.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement