Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Zero viral load
Apr 13, 2014

I have been taking Isentress and Truvada since 2008. According to my Infectious Disease doctor, my latest viral load is zero. How can this be true? I have tested HIV+ twice. Also, FYI: I developed severe pain in my hands and feet. Without my doctor's permission or knowledge, I decreased the Truvada dose by half (taking one pill every other day) and I no longer have any pain in my hands and feet.

Response from Dr. Henry

HIV level less than the standard detection level (often < 50 copies) is often termed undetectable (fancy research tests can often find a very low level of HIV RNA in that situation such as 1-2 copies/ml). The HIV antibody test remains positive in that situation. I would inform your doctor about your hand and foot pain (unlikely but possible to be due to the Truvada) and your dose adjustment. KH



Previous
how long can she live
Next
Alluvia and Truvada

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement