Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Recurring Rashes or Red patches. no fever.
Apr 2, 2014

Hi Doc, I hope you can help me with my questions that occupying my mind for 2 months already and i cannot even concentrate with my job already. I had a sexual encounter that was composed of (Sucking Nipples, Fingering, Kissing and Oral Sex (wherein im the one being sucked). After 7 weeks, i had small red patches on my wrist (flat and not raised, not itchy) and it was gone after a day. On the 8th week it appeared again on the same spot but this time its a one whole big patch, red and flat but not raised and its not itchy and lasted again for a day. To give you some information i never had a fever though i had colds(7th week) that includes coughing, sneezing, hoarseness, scratchy throat.

My questions would probably these.

1. do i have hiv based on the facts that i told you? 2. Is the recurring Rashes or red patches (flat and not raised and not itchy) indicates that its a sign of HIV ARS? Even though it lasted only for a day and never experience fever? 3. Is colds an indication of early symptoms? 4. Do you recommend of having an HIV test?

Doc i'm scared. can you please help me answer my questions,

thank you

Response from Dr. Henry

This forum focuses on side effects of HIV treatment.



Previous
Folic acid and HIV patient
Next
Medication Timing is Everything

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement