The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

Switching nevirapine to ritonavir/atazanavir with undetectable viral load.

Mar 27, 2014

Hello, Dr KH! You helped me a lot with your answer about my redness on the face. I'll talk to my doctor about switching nevirapine to ritonavir/atazanavir in a 2-3 months trial basis. My only doubt is about this trial basis. I mean if I switch this meds for 2-3 months but I don't get used to it or it doesn't solve my problem, I can get back to nevirapine? To know it is very important to me cuz I'd feel safer for change.

Thank you in advance and cheers from Brazil.

Response from Dr. Henry

When a regimen switch is made in the setting of full viral suppression then one can usually switch back to the original regimen if the hoped for toxicity/side effect benefit is not realized while maintaining good viral control. KH

Firm help with Medication & different Doctors
Gynecomastia Surgery Option

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint