Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


H. Pylori, can i stop haart ?
Mar 26, 2014

i have helicobacter pylori infection, and also taking haart (efavirenz, lamivudine and zidovudine). Can i stop haart for a few weeks ? while i am taking the treatment for h. Pylori ?

Response from Dr. Henry

Should be able to take treatment for H pylori and still continue your current ART regimen. Do not recommend stopping ART in your situation. KH



Previous
Raised Liver ALT enzymes.
Next
Unsettling Labs

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement