Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Efavirenz is affecting my semen quality, should i stop it?
Mar 22, 2014

I am a 29yr old man and I have started ART treatment containing Atripla and dapsone. I have noticed a significant change in my semen after ejaculation (i use condoms so its easy to note any changes) as it now appears watery instead of being thick and whitish. I started treatment about 5 weeks ago. Is this a side effect of Efavirenz since i read that it has estradiol like side effects which can also lead to men developing gynaecomastia? Should i avoid Efavirenz based regimens? I'm also worried that my fertility could be affected since i'm yet to sire a kid. Please assist me.

Response from Dr. Henry

There are anecdotal reports of efavirenz impacting semen quality/quantity though not a consistent effect. In most patients there is not a clear effect but there are occasioanal exceptions. The effect on estrogen levels is usually modest as is any documented effect on fertility. If the issue persists then discussing a possible switch with your HIV provider is encouraged.KH



Previous
Re: How To Best Deal With Warts
Next
Urgent question Dr Henry! Plz help!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement