Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CLA and Complera
Mar 9, 2014

My partner just bought some CLA at GNC for belly fat/weight loss. His is negative but I am positive. I am undetectable with t-cells over 1,000 (yes, 1005 last testing). Is this Conjugated Linoleic Acid (CLA) 3000mg per day safe with Complera? Thanks, Dan

Response from Dr. Henry

I am unsware of any study actually evaluating Complera with CLA. Good published data supporting the benefits of CLA is minimal. Below is summary from Wikipedia:

CLA is marketed in dietary supplement form for its supposed anticancer benefit (for which there is no evidence) and as a bodybuilding aid.[2]

A systematic review of the evidence found that, as of 2012, it did not convincingly show CLA to have a useful benefit for overweight or obese people, as it had no long-term effect on body composition.[4]

A 2004 review of the evidence said that while CLA seemed to benefit animals, there was a lack of good evidence of human health benefits, despite the many claims made for it.[3]

CLA has shown an effect on insulin response in diabetic rats, but there is no evidence of this effect in people.[18

Food increases absorption of the rilpivirine in Complera but the specific effect of CLA on absorption has not been studied. In general I would not expect there to be a major effect.

If any reader knows of a published study looking at CLA in HIV+ please post. KH



Previous
Bio-alcamid removal
Next
I really need, a specialist response

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement