Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


crushed
Feb 26, 2014

I just had gastric bypass surgery, is it safe to crush atripla pill in my situation? My levels are GREAT. viral load less than 20 copies and T-cells count 1645. What other options do I have ?

Response from Dr. Henry

Though not officially studied or sanctioned crushing as you propose can be effective for some patients. We followed patients in yor situation who have had to crush their HIV meds. when doing so we follow the HIV levels more carefully and occasionally will check the levels of key antiretrovirals. KH



Previous
DILS ?
Next
CD4% Variance

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement