Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Stribild, testosterone cypionate IM,..now hyperprolactinemia and bromocriptine.
Dec 4, 2013

I am curious about something that my V.A. endo M.D. seems to think is true (but I do not):

Could QD Stribild or Q2wks 100Mg IM cypionate cause hyperprolactinemia?

My prolactin lab has been at 40-42 (high=17) at least since starting these 2 other Rxs in July.

I am also curious whether there are more effective Rx for hyperprolactinemia than bromo, d/t all of the side-effects I have already started having (since starting use in 11/13), and the risks (esp to the liver) associated with its use.

Any information/ideas you can offer is appreciated.

Response from Dr. Henry

I have not seen published reports or observed (though not looked for specifically) an effect of Stribild on prolactin levels. I cannot confidently comment on treatment of high prolactin levels with bromocritine-outside of my areas if expertise. Prolactin is measured when trying to determine role of pituitary gland as a factor for low testosterone levels (often FSH and LH measured in that evaluation). KH



Previous
Atripla and MusclePharm Assault Supplement
Next
switching back to truvada/sustiva

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement