Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 Count Drop
Nov 6, 2013

Hi Doctor,

I was diagnosed with HIV last October 2012. In November 2012, my CD4 count was 169. In May 2013, it was 325. November 2013, it's 233.

Should I be worried? I'm really just worried right now.

I know that you will probably need viral load info, etc. But I don't have those information yet. My viral load test result won't arrive until a month from now. I'm just worried right now, that's why I decided to send this question.

Response from Dr. Henry

THe CD4 count varies widely in both HIV+ and HIV- persons (there is a large diurnal variation throughout the day with many other external and internal factors influencing the CD4 count at a given time point) thus it is not a reliable test for monitoring HIV infection in general (it does gives useful information about potential risk from AIDS-related problems). Your CD4 count of 169 in the US would be considered AIDS defining warranting starting treatment with antiretroviral medication regardless of the HIV level. You should discuss initiating treatment with your HIV provider as well as consider use of evaluation for any other problems (ie TB) that are seen in your area and whether any form of prophylaxis (ie Bactrim or a sulfa antibiotic) might be needed short term to protect againt HIV related infections. KH



Previous
Atripla / Food - Dangerous or inconvenient?
Next
CD4 Count Drop

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement