Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


about medicine
Oct 18, 2013

Which medicine should take having CD4 116 and 216? What is virotrenz tablet and how does it work? Is it good for us as we have CD4 count 116 and 216 ?

Response from Dr. Henry

I believe Vitrotrenz is a generic form of Atripla (US versions) that contains the 3 anti-HIV meds efavirenz/emtricitabine/tenofovir DF. That combination is a good one for patients with CD4 count in the 100-200 range. In the absence of any drug resistance that drug is usually effective at reducing HIV levels to undetectable and in most patients increasing the CD4 count (also resulting in protection against AIDS events and transmission of HIV to others). Which meds to start with depends on drug availability in your region-again-Vitrotrenz has a good track record and in many areas in the simplest and one of the most effective HIV treatments available. Early side effects can be dreams, slight problems, a hung over feeling in the morning--most often those side effects fade over the first month with > 90% patients still taking the medication after several months with minimal or no side effects. Recommend further discussion with your HIV doctor. KH



Previous
are fordyce's spots caused by HIV ?
Next
Understanding the counts

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement