Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


GI Bleeding Complications From ART
Oct 9, 2013

My partner has begun suffering from regular GI bleeds that have become more and more challenging to solve - and life threatening! He has severe diarrhea and takes daily tincture of opium, and his ART regimen is Prezista, Truvada, and Norvir (last 4 years). He stopped all NSAID's over a year ago. He has been HIV + for more than 20 years. Are there certain ART regimens that might be better, or worse, for exacerbating his GI system and causing internal bleeding?

Response from Dr. Henry

I assume he has had a good GI work-up including endoscopies/colonoscopy to look for A-V malformations, telangiectasias, colitis, internal hermorrhoids, tumors, polyps, other causes)?! If it seems like one of the HIV drugs may be a part of the problem then a trial switch may be worth considering (ie switch off the boosted PI to perhaps dolutegravir and/or Truvada to Epzicom if HLA B5701 negative depending on past treatment history/resistance status). KH



Previous
mother to child HIV transmission
Next
Crazy working hours and meal times on Atripla

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement