Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Tivicay and fatigue?
Sep 29, 2013

I was just switched from Isentress to Tivicay, so I could do a once-a-day regimen. It's been about 3 days and I'm having really bad fatigue.

Of course "fatigue" is a possible symptom of nearly every medication on the planet, but I wonder if you have heard any similar reports.

I will contact my ID doc and explain what's going on, perhaps it's something that resolves after a few days?

Prior to this I was on Intelence, Isentress, Truvada. The first two being twice a day. Now it's once a day dosing for: Intelence, Truvada and Tivicay. It's not yet clear whether you can do once-a-day on the Isentress.

Thanks!

Response from Dr. Henry

Fatigue when starting dolutegravir (Tivicay) has been reported but is not a common feature. If the Tivicay is responsbile I would be surprised if it persists so would try to hang on for another1-2 weeks and observe for other symptoms and for the direction the fatigue is taking. KH



Previous
Medications
Next
mild nausea in the morning from stribild

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement