Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Possible blackout as side effect of meds?
Sep 22, 2013

My partner is HIV positive and currently taking ritonavir Norvir, Truvada, and Darunavir Ethanolate daily. He recently had a blackout episide, leaving the house at night and walking several miles to an apartment where he lived many years ago. He was picked up by the police in a confused state. He remembers nothing about this and I am wondering if blackouts are associated with any of these meds? He did have one drink (vodka) beforehand but only one. I am currently trying to get him an appointment with his regular HIV MD. I checked these drugs and none mention blackouts as possible side effects. Your help is greatly appreciated.

Response from Dr. Henry

Blackouts/syncope are not a feature of his HIV regimen. Sometimes patients may get more sensitive to alcohol when on protease inhibitors but I would look for other causes-strongly support having his HIV doctor evaluate that event. KH



Previous
stalanev
Next
Not feeling too well on Epzicom (and interaction with alcohol)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement