Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


6months pregnant, diagnosed HIV,is it safe for my baby?
Sep 18, 2013

Hi Doc, six months pregnant,and diagnosed HIV,is it safe to take Tribuss?I've checked the forum and do not see this particular question,thank you.

Response from Dr. Henry

Good questions. Tribuss (Atripla in US) is an excellent HIV treatment. It is not recommended for use early in pregnancy. There has been some softening of concern about its use late in pregnancy (ie 3rd trimester) with lingering concern about possible effects on fetus/baby but some reasssuring reports of good outcomes. The use of Tribuss in your case depends partly on what other treatment options you have available, your clinical and HIV specific details, and your feelings after a good discussion with your HIV and obstectrics/primary care provider. Tribuss is a good HIV treatment to protect your health and significantly decrease risk of HIV infection of your baby. WHO is now recommending use of Tribuss in pregnant women while US guidelines are more cautious on that matter. KH



Previous
viraday
Next
ARV Resistance

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement