Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


When to take PCR test?
Aug 28, 2013

Hello Dr. Henry,

I had an exposure (my condom broke during a vaginal intercourse)on august 20th. i started with viraday (atripla) the next day ( day 1) during mid day as a pep treatment, then continued on day 2 but switched to take it at night. I have the following three questions:

1) can i take my PCR test tomorrow ( 7 days ) , i kno i will not get a very accurate result? but can i rely on the result and be somewhere above 70% sure? as i heard that since i'm on medication already the number of copies could be undetected...

2) is viraday a good option for PEP ? can it be used for such purpose ? as i heard that in some countries other treatments are used..

3) is the gap i left on my second day of treatment of 9 to 10 hours much of an issue? from taking mid day the first dose , to a night dose the second.... am i considered as someone who initiated the treatment within 24 hours ( which i wld have prefered to be the case ) or i did so inside the 72 hours, is the gap i left made my first dose on day 1 somewhat useless maybe?

Thank you so much in advance

Response from Dr. Henry

This forum focuses exclusively on side effects of HIV treatment. KH



Previous
Peripheral neuritis
Next
Managing Lipodystrophy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement