Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


FIRST DAY ON ATRIPLA VOMITTING
Aug 17, 2013

HI I JUST STARTED TAKING ATRIPLA LAST NIGHT AND I HAD TROUBLE SLEEPING BUT EVENTUALLY SLEPT THOUGH IT WAS AN UNCOMFPRTABLE SLEEP FEELING SICK BUT WOKE UP FEELING FINE AND HAD A NATJIE FOR BREAKFAST AND YOGHURT AND TOOK MY ANTI BIOTIC MEDS METRONIDAZOLE AND DICLOFENAC A FEW A FEW HOURS LATER I VOMITED I AM NOT SURE IF ITS DUE TO THE ANTIBIOTICS I TOOK OR THIS IS PART OF ATRIPLA REACTING , HOW DO I REDUCE THESE SIDE EFFECTS AS I HAVE TO WORK MONDAY ?I AM SCARED TO EAT AND I HAVE ONE DOSE OF DICLOFENAC STILL REMAINING THAT I HAVE TO TAKE LATER ? I AM SO WORRIED

Response from Dr. Henry

When taking multiple drugs often hard to sort if a new symptom/problem is due to a particular drug or even an intercurrent new problem (ie food poisoning or gastroenteritis). Some patients will have a hang over like effect the morning after taking Atripla than can cause some nausea-that is worst in the first days/weeks after taking Atripla. I would inform your HIV doctor so she/he can monitor situation to determine if you might need an anti-nausea med or other intervention. If it is a Atripla effect hopefully it will diminish over the first several weeks. May consider taking your other meds later in the day for a while at least to focus on understanding the morning nausea issues. KH



Previous
chest pains
Next
voice /throat issues

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement