Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


once diagnosed with aids
Aug 6, 2013

once diagnosed with aids does it ever change to hiv+ and these white and black spots i see what does that mean

Response from Dr. Henry

A diagnosis of AIDS is based on either a low CD4 count (< 200) or being diagnosed with one of the infections or other conditions linked to low CD4 counts in HIV+ persons. Even when the CD4 count increases to > 200 and/or the AIDS defining condition improves then the AIDS definition remains. Having had AIDS leaves a clinical legacy that may place the patient at some risk for future health problems still being studied/understood. I use the analogy of a broken bone that heals. The bone usually works OK but an xray later usually shows the place of the old break and there may be some weakness there. Another analogy is when a patient with cancer has been cured (in full remission) there is sometimes an increased future risk for other health problems or cancer having been through that experience. KH



Previous
if no meds work for me whats my hope?
Next
atripla plus dutasteride

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement