Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


vomiting
Jul 5, 2013

My husband diagnosed hiv with cd4 of 15,chest x-rays also shows tuberculosis.While hospitalised was started on TB treatment 2weeks prior initiating on arvs.Now is been on arv for 2weeks he is now experiencing vomiting and weight loss.Am very worried cos he is not getting better.

Response from Dr. Henry

Taking TB and HIV meds is a challenge for many patients due to the number of pills that often can contribute to nausea and vomiting. A clinical assessment is recommended due to the seriousness and complicated nature of those problems. Often anti-nausea medicines can help. In some cases IV fluids and medicines are used while trying to stabilize the situation. KH



Previous
Using Kaletra and Combivir
Next
left leg toe paining, burning and not able to walk,

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement