Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


coumadin + allopurinol +antiretrovirals
Jul 3, 2013

my T cells have dropped from about 550 two years ago to about 400 now. Have started taking allopurinol (200 mg/day) and warfarin (10 mg/day) in the past year. My anti HIV regimen is reyataz, truvada and norvir.Could the other drugs be related to my T cell reduction?

Response from Dr. Henry

I would not generally expect that the allopurinol or warfarin would lead to a consistently lower CD4 count (follow CD4 % and total WBC trends as well as CD4 count that can flux up and down). The key HIV regimen issue is maintaining HIV levels < 50 copies/ml. With suppressed viral levels, once the CD4 count is > 350-400 increasingly many experts are checking the CD4 count less frequently (once a year or less) since the levels may boune around but have little clinical significance (again as long as HIV level is < level of detection). KH



Previous
tribuss
Next
Using Kaletra and Combivir

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement