Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Starting treatment and crystal meth
Jun 28, 2013

Dear dr. Henry, got a CD 4 count today 25june2013 of 311, and have a sex date for 28june and we are going to do crystal. Can I start ARVs tomorrow or should I wait til after the meth sex encounter? No use trying to talk me out of it, but would appreciate your advice re my question. Thank you so much, Felixdakat

Response from Dr. Henry

Starting prescribed ARVs sooner rather than later generally protects your health and decreases odds for transmission to others so general advice is to to ahead and begin treatment taking measures to achieve high adherence (ie use pill box or smart phone reminder system). KH



Previous
stribeld - clay colored stools
Next
Truvada & Viramune

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement