Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


taking pills late
Jun 6, 2013

I just started taking my ARVS 10pm daily for the past month now, but just the other day, i missed taking my pills for 11 mins late after 10pm that is 10.11pm.

I want to find out if there is a problem or an after effect with this.

My regards, Shune

Response from Dr. Henry

Modest changes in timing of dosing is generally not a problem for most HIV regimens-you should be OK with the schedule you detail. I would recommend letting your HIV doctor know how you are doing. KH



Previous
Cholesterol
Next
Lymph Node diagnosed as Tuberculous lymphadenopathy due to HIV?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement