Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Truvada/Kaletra and gynecomastia or fat?
May 12, 2013

Hey I was on Truvada/Kaletra 3 times for PEP and I gained a lot of weight. The weight was mainly around my hips and chest/pectorals.

My question is the fat around my nipples gynecomastia? or is it just fat that will go away with enough exercise?

Thank you for your response.

Response from Dr. Henry

It would be very unusual to develop significant lipodystrophy (fat gain) after 3 months of intermittent Truvada/Kaletra for post exposure prophylaxis. Significant weight gain is rarely seen after just 3 months of Truvada/Kaletra when used for HIV infection and generally would stabilize and then diminish if treatment were stopped. Exercise/diet is often but not always helpful at producing meaningful fat reduction over a short period of time (ie 6 months). KH



Previous
ART and HIV Transmission
Next
Sudden rash - abacavir allergy?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement