Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ART and HIV Transmission
May 10, 2013

Is it possible for People on ART treatment to still spread HIV? If yes, then How?

Response from Dr. Henry

If a person is taking effective ART and has an very low (such as < 50 copies/ml) undetectable HIV level in their blood then the risk to transmit to another person is very low but not zero. HIV drugs dont penetrate evenly into all areas of the body (such as the genital track=semen or cervix/vagina or the anal mucosa) so some low level of HIV virus may linger in those areas (that has been demonstrated in studies). KH



Previous
i would like to stop taking truvada & kaletra
Next
Truvada/Kaletra and gynecomastia or fat?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement