Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


penile rash
May 8, 2013

I recently had an allergic reaction to a medication called Bactrim. my entire body was covered with a rash, but it's fading away now. well I now notice that he rash has developed around the tip of my foreskin and it uncomfortable to pull it back in effort to clean. my Dr instructed me to apply eucerin for the redness, but I don't think she understood that it's an unpleasant feeling to pull the skin back. What do you suggest I do?

Response from Dr. Henry

The foreskin regions can be sensitive area for drug rash and can also be a site of other infections (ie fungal) so an examination si recommended if getting more red/irritate/sore. Good gentle cleaning and sometimes a topical corticosteroid cream might be helpful if not serious local infection. KH



Previous
take PEP two months
Next
i would like to stop taking truvada & kaletra

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement