Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


report back from Tupac
Apr 30, 2013

Dear Dr.K.Henry,in March 2013 I sent in an enquiry : cd 4=79 and VL = 479000.I was tribuss for 6 months.Recently did an analysis of blood and results are : Vl = less than 50 copies and cd 4 = 193.Am still on tribuss faithfully.When will the Vl be completely expelled from the body. Thank you. Tupac

Response from Dr. Henry

You have had a good response to treatment with clearance of virus from the blood to levels below the standard detection level. That does not represent a cure in the setting of chronic infection since the virus hides/rests within lymph cells throughout the body. That resting/quiet virus is not impacted by treatment since treatment does not kill resting virus but prevent new viruses from being produced. In the vast majority of cases when treatment is stopped virus reappears due to activation of resting virus. The good news is that patients appear to be able to do well for decades on effective treatment such that the impact of HIV on health can be minimized and many patients can expect to live near normal life spans when on effective treatment with increasing CD4 counts. KH



Previous
Side Effects
Next
Itchy Dry Facial, Chest and hands

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement