Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv reduction
Apr 30, 2013

Dear Dr.Henry,in March this year I posted a question and you responded.My readings were vl:479000 and cd-4 was 79.Had been on Tribuss for 6 months.Recently went to MD and analysis done with CD4 now 193 and Vl less than 50 copies.Am still on Tribuss faithfully.If I do an hiv test will I be negative?Thank you so much and kind regards.Tupac

Response from Dr. Henry

You have had a very good response to the Tribuss (Atripla in US). A repeat standard HIV test will remain positive for most patients doing well on treatment since that test involves detection of anti-HIV antibodies which persist indefinitely and do not generally reflect state of treatment but rather indicate whether an infection has taken place. KH



Previous
HAIR FALL OUT
Next
Side Effects

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement