Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Atripla and the lap band
Apr 28, 2013

What can I do to continue on Atripla and get it through the lap band? I take it at night on an empty stomach, but feel it, taste it and have very angry heart burn with the pill not going through. It hurts and keeps me from sleeping. Suggestions please.....

Response from Dr. Henry

Very good question-we are seeing problems with lap bands, gastric bypass surguries regarding drug tolerablities and formulations that often have to be approached on an individual basis. For example switching to liquid/power forms of the tenofovir and emtricitabine and individual sometimes smaller pills x 2 for the efavirenz may need to be tried with monitoring HIV suppression and /or efavirenz levels if plan is to try and make your current regimen work (can try other regimens if that is a considerations) with liquid formulations or no requirement for an empty stomach when dosing. KH



Previous
Bad taste in mouth
Next
alternative medicine

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement