Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


is hiv is curable
Apr 24, 2013

is we start viraday in early stage of hiv, after taking it is hiv is cured?

Response from Dr. Henry

Viraday (efavirenz, emtricitabine, and tenofovir DF-Atripla in USA) is an effective regimen for HIV infection. There been a few reports that when effective treatment is started very shortly after initial infection (days-weeks)a small subset of patients (ie < 15%) may be able to stop treatment after a period on treatment (duration of treatment needed not well established). For the more common situation (established HIV infection of several months or more) treatment with Viraday would not be expected to cure the patients due to residual virus hidden away in tissue reservoirs that are not eliminated by ongoing HIV treatment. On the positive side, effective treatment taken regularly appears in many cases to provide very long term benefit such that some studies have noted that life expectancy in HIV+ persons on treatment with CD4 counts > 500 and undetectable viral levels has been improving and nearing that for HIV-negative persons. KH



Previous
nevirapine and side-effects
Next
Osteopenia

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement