Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


two years into Atripla
Apr 16, 2013

I was diagnosed with Hiv in March of 2011 at age 21. I began Atripla one month later since my viral load was high at 300,000 and my cd4 was at 274. I freaked at those numbers and wanted to start haart ASAP. I have felt dizzy and weird everytime that I take my atripla, for 2 years. I have tried everytime of day and I still feel like I'm drunk and heavy headed no matter what I do(even without food). My doctor says he hates to mess with a good thing since I'm undetectable and have a 891 cd4 count. He says the effects are the sustiva braking the brain barrier and keeping my viral load low in my brain in order to prevent hiv related dementia. I feel like there are more options than he is saying. Whatever I do I know I can't keep taking atripla because I do feel like I'm going crazy sometimes. Would I be better off with isentstress, viramune? Thanks a bunch Dr. Henry.

Response from Dr. Henry

You could well be among the 10% of patients who have persistent annoying brain side effects from the efavirenz in Atripla. A switch to rilpivirine (Complera), elvitegravir (Stribild), nevirapine, or a boosted PI based regimen on a trial basis is worth considering and likely would do OK from HIV control standpoint while observing whether your drunk/brain sensations improve. KH



Previous
Increasing BP during exercise correlated to exacerbating metabolic syndrome?
Next
(very) pale stools - grey/whiteish

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement