Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is Odimune safe during pregnancy?
Apr 16, 2013

Hello Doctor

I am a pregnant woman and HIV positive. I have just received my first batch of Odimune tablets and want to know whether it is safe. The enclosed leaflet warns that Odimune is not recommended for pregnant or breastfeeding women. I don't know what to do.

Kind regards

Response from Dr. Henry

Odimune (Atripla in US)is generally not recommended in pregnancy (particularly first trimester) due to concerns about fetal malformations from efavirenz.. There is a signal for fetal problems in some studies but other studies looking at pregnancy outcomes for women on Atripla have not observed a major problem. When there are good alternatives most often an different more pregnancy safe regimen is often preferred. Nonetheless it seems like more experts/patients are becoming more comfortable using Atripla in pregnancy. Bottom line-jury is still out-see following link http://www.sahivsoc.org/upload/documents/WHO%20Use%20of%20Efavirenz%20during%20pregnancy.pdf

as a recent reference from WHO on safety of efavirenz in pregmancy

KH



Previous
low WBC and Neutrophils
Next
lymphoma

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement