Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Complera & Levsin SL Safe To Take Together?
Mar 27, 2013

Hi, Thanks for all the information you guys provide, it is greatly appreciated! My question is-is it safe to take Levsin SL(for gastro issues) with Complera? Thanks again! :)

Response from Dr. Henry

I am not aware of any formal drug interaction data/studies looking at interaction between hyoscyamine and rilpivirine. Hyoscyamine is metabolized through p450 pathway in the liver (as is the rilpivirine in Complera) so there is a potential interaction though my level of concern would be modest-I would make sure your HIV doctor and/or pharmacist monitors the use of those drugs when you take them together. KH



Previous
MTCT
Next
celebrex and PEP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement