Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


MTCT
Mar 27, 2013

Dear Doc,

I have been positive forever 12 yrs been on meds for about 8 yrs,my vl undetectable for 8 yrs my cd 4 above 800 in the same period.I have just delivered a baby girl,who is getting treatment for the next six weeks,what are the chances that she can can be positive.She is on Zidovudine 50 ml .No breast feeding,Is there any other thing I can do to reduce transmission ,also what are the possibilities of her being positive.She was delivered via cessation section?

Response from Dr. Henry

If you had undetectable HIV levels near the time of delivery and your precious newborn in taking the standard zivodudine treatment for 6 months, with no breast feeding, the chances for your child to be HIV usually us under 1% = in all likelihood the baby will be HIV negative! KH



Previous
Moving The Meds Schedule Temporarily
Next
Complera & Levsin SL Safe To Take Together?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement