Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral Choice Tablets to boost immune system
Mar 19, 2013

Dear Doctor, I have been on medication since 17 January 2013 with viarl load 1600 and 336 CD4 Cells and I get sick from flue frequently. I just want to find out if I can take immune system booster like Viral Choice immune booster tablets aspecially now that in South Africa its almost winter I am scared that I will get more sick. I am currently on Tribuss Tablet. I was recently diagnosed with bronchitis I think it is because of my weak immune system. Kind Regards Buyi

Response from Dr. Henry

There is no convincing data that immune boosting supplements provide any clinical benefit to HIV+ patients who are doing OK on an effective HIV regimen (such as Tribuss or Atripla in USA). Good viral suppression and OK CD4 counts protect against HIV-related problems. This has been a busy flu and viral upper respiratory tract infection in the US and worldwide even in the general population. Smoking, air pollution, pollens/allergies and many other factors can contribute to recurrent airway infections in both the HIV and general populations. I would make sure that your HIV specialist is aware of your situation. KH



Previous
Headaches; taking Prezista, Norvir and Epzicom
Next
drugs interation. Efarirenz and MDMA

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement