Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Atripla PEP
Mar 13, 2013

Last night was performing anal sex with condom, it broke and did not realize till about 10 min later. I was the top, with person that said they were safe but I cant trust that as this person is a stranger. I went to doctor, started PEP with ATRIPLA about 18 hours later, first pill. What are my chances of getting HIV? I dont know if i will get side effects yet, is there any i should be really worried about that i should see doctor if i get?

Response from Dr. Henry

Risk to acquire HIV from passive anal intercourse with partner of unknown HIV status in setting of broken condom is low but not zero (often < 1%). Prompt use of post exposure prophylaxis would likely lower that risk. Many patients will experience brain/central nerous system side effects from the efavirenz during first weeks on treatment with Atripla so many US sites now consider using a raltegravir based NPEP regimen in that setting. KH



Previous
No obvious side effects
Next
Atripla side effects

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement