Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


taking PEP, really stressed
Mar 13, 2013

I had two insertive anal sex sessions with a ladyboy in Pattaya. I did some research and it appears the likelihood she was +ve is high (not knowing her directly, just based on internet figures). Assuming that she is 75% positive, and a transmission rate of 0.11% and a PEP failure rate of 20%, there is a chance of 1 in 3000 that I will have HIV after finishing PEP. I know this is a small number but thinking of having this probability is killing me. How to you interpret this number?

Thanks

Response from Dr. Henry

Those sort of estimates are based on a fair amount of guess work based on data from studies that may not apply directly to individual cases. Prompt post exposure prophylaxis seems very reasonable in a situation as you describe to decrease the risk for HIV transission to low but not zero. KH



Previous
Long Term Effect Combivir/Sustiva
Next
hiv effect on occupation / atripla to complera

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement