Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV+ and diagnosed with strep throat
Feb 28, 2013

Hi. I've been positive for a little over a year now. I am on Complera and my last CD4 count was 923 and viral load undetectable. I had a fever over 102 for the past two days and went to my primary care doctor today. She did a throat swab that came out positive for strep. She put me on amoxicillin. I was reading about the fact that recently in New York there has been somewhat of an outbreak of meningitis. My doctor told me that if I had a really stiff neck then it may be but she doubts it. My neck is a little stiff but I don't know if that's from the fever and being in bed all day or something more. I never got the meningitis vaccine. How could I tell if what I have is plain strep or something more? Could this strep be a sign of being reinfected with HIV?

Response from Dr. Henry

Although it is theoretically possible that you could have another condition (a new HIV infection though that seems unlikely since you are on Complera or meningitis though the antibiotic and symptoms/scenario make both of those seem very unlikely) the scenario you describe seems very consistent with strep infection of the pharnyx--I would generally monitor and inform your HIV doctor if the symptoms worsen. KH



Previous
sleep medications and complera
Next
cd4 and t cell improve with medecine

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement