Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hello doctor
Feb 20, 2013

hi doctor iam 28 years old and living with the virus before 1month i check my CD4 and that is 240 and start medication but i have a plan to be a pregnancy is that possible and what is the risk what can i do before and after the pregnancy? thank you

Response from Dr. Henry

HIV+ women increasingly do well with pregnancies and have HIV-negative children when their HIV infection is well managed during the pregnancy. In some cases starting HIV treatment may be delayed until after the first trimester (after 3 months into the pregnancy)--that depends on clinical situation and which drugs are available. Our standard practice is to start HIV medication when the CD4 count is 240 and use a pregnancy friendly regimen so that is could be continued if the women becomes pregnant. I recommend discussing your options with a local HIV doctor. KH



Previous
side effects of viraday
Next
Itchy and burning severe rush caused by Tribuss Tablet

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement