Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Sudden vision Changes
Feb 13, 2013

I have been on EPZICOM (abacavir) and SELZENTRY 150 mg (maraviroc) for about 18 or 20 monthes.... Lats January i had my eyes checked at Dean A McGee Eye institute.. They checked for everything;; Cataracs, Glocoma, vision... Then 7 monthes later i started having Blurred Vision in my Left eye... i made another appointment, at tha eye institute... They discovered a catarac.... I have read tha sheet of paper the pharmacy give me with all my meds; so I know tha side effects, quite well... Selzentry lists VISION CHANGES and Epzicom lists SUDDEN VISION CHANGES.... My Question is, 2 fold:: 1. could my vision change be linked to drug side effects?? 2. why did the Dr.s act like I was looking for someone to blame, when I brought this to thier attention ?????

Response from Dr. Henry

Cataracts are common in general population with aging (increased risk also from exposure to X-rays, diabetes, and some medications such as steroids) without clear evidence of a significantly increased rate in HIV infection. There is some information suggesting that HIV infection may lead to a modest increased risk for early cataract formation. I have not seen a clear signal from the literature or from our own patient population linking Epzicom and/or maraviroc to increased risk for cataract. If any reader has personal experience with that or knows of a relevant published reference please post. KH



Previous
35 years of medication toll on my body?
Next
Rashes/Dark Red Patches will they go away?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement