Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Memory loss
Feb 13, 2013

I've been Atripla for just over 3 years the first several months was scary. I didn't know what was real or fake I thought my mother was her sister. But now I have very bad memory loss, and can not gain weight. I stay tired is this normal?

Response from Dr. Henry

No-severe memory loss and the other problems you describe is not normal. I recommend a thorough neurologic exam and possibly brain imaging to look for HIV related, drug related (efavirenz in the Atripla can occasionally cause long term central nervous system problems), or non HIV related factors causing the memory problems and fatigue (such as hormone, vitamin deficiency, or sleep abnormality). KH



Previous
Itchy, Flaky skin on face
Next
35 years of medication toll on my body?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement