Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


switch back to stavudine?
Feb 6, 2013

can a patient who was switched from a stavudine-based regimen to a tenofovir-based regimen go back to the stavudine-based regimen, e.g., if the tenofovir-based drug is no longer available

Response from Dr. Henry

Generally in the setting of suppressed virus/good clinical response, tenofovir can be switched to stavudine when facing a shortage of tenofovir with a mild increase in risk for treatment failure and higher risk for side effects long term. Short term patients most often would do OK with the switch if the other drugs maintain good antiviral activity. KH



Previous
Eplivera and Leg pains
Next
Peripheral Neropathy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement