Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hepatitis c
Jan 16, 2013

Hello. I had gotten tested for sexually transmitted diseases early last year. My doctor had called and said I had been exposed to hep c, but it looked as though my body fought it off and I wasn't contagious and I'm also now immune to hep B. In the mean time I moved and received more lab work in reference to the hep c. My new doctor had just written "good" on the results. No one seems to be able to answer my questions. Do I still have it? Can this effect me in the future? Do I need to monitor this? Should I receive treatment?

Response from Dr. Henry

If you are positive for hepatitis C antibody then you have been infected. If you have a measureably hepatitis C RNA titer than you have some degree of active infection so the details of your testing need to be discussed/provided. Many patients will clear the hepatitis C infection and have a positive antibody test but a negative hepatitis C PCR/quantitative test. KH



Previous
consulta
Next
Took test... What else could cause my low T?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement