Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hiv+ with T-cells of 498 & VL of 160, is it safe to take Prednisone 20mg short tern for Inflammation of Bronchial airways for 5 days twice a day?
Jan 16, 2013

Hi Doctor: I am 53 & positive for over ten years my recent counts are T cells 498 & VL 160 & have just had the flu which has inflamed my airways. They have prescribed PredniSONE 20 mg twice a day for 5 days. Before when I took it several years ago it lowered my T-caells & seemed to take forever to rebiuld. Is this safe short term or, is there an alternative treatment to the inflmation?

Response from Dr. Henry

Systemic corticosteroids can decrease inflammation and can decrease lymphocyte counts (including T-helper cell counts) with variable rate of recovery (levels do usually return to pre-steroid levels). Often inhaled steroid medications can be helpful to treat bronchospasm with less body wide effects. KH



Previous
problems maintaining erection until ejaculation
Next
headache, stiff neck, fatigue

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement